Zimvest Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

We are committed to protecting your personal information and ensuring your information is kept private and secure. This Privacy Policy outlines the type of personal information that Zedcrest Investment Managers Limited (“Zimvest”) collects when operating our App or website (referred to as “the Platform”). Your privacy is extremely important to us, if you have any questions, please send us an email at ask@zimvest.com.ng This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Zimvest collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the Platform. This Privacy Policy applies to all products and services offered on the Platform.

2. Summary

Information that we collect from you

  • We collect device-related information, server log information, and other types of anonymous information when you visit the Platform.
  • Additionally, we collect personal information and financial information when you signup and use your account on the Platform.

Why we collect your personal information

  • We use your personal information to maintain your account, provide customer service, and enhance your customer experience.
  • We use aggregate personal information and non-personal information to improve the Platform, monitor and protect the security of our service.
  • Who we share your personal information with
  • We do not sell, rent, or trade your personal information with any third parties except as provided in this Privacy Policy, with your consent, or as required by law.

3. How you accept this policy

By choosing to use the Platform, or otherwise providing us with sign-up Information, you hereby consent to the processing of your Registration Information, this Privacy Policy, and the Terms and Conditions for the use of the Platform.

4. Information we collect and why

In order to provide a high-quality service, Zimvest collects various types of information when you visit the Platform or sign-up as a User.

As a Visitor
We collect various types of anonymous information about visitors to the Platform, such as device-related information (browser type, IP address) and server log information (date and time of day of your visit). We also collect information that you input into the Platform. We use this information to better understand our visitors and our business and to enhance the Platform.

As a User
When you choose to create an account on the Platform, we will also collect certain personal information such as:

  • First Name;
  • Last Name;
  • Phone Number;
  • Email;
  • Password;
  • Bank Verification Number;

We will also request for Know Your Customer (KYC) documents such as:

  • Utility Bill;
  • Proof of Identification

(Collectively known as “Registration Information”)

Non Registration Information

We may collect non-registration information about Users whenever they interact with the Platform. Non-registration information may include the browser name, the type of computer, and technical information about users means of connection to the Platform, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Information from Third Parties

We may collect your personal information from a customer where your personal information is filled in a form, and we require customers to confirm that they have obtained your consent to provide such data.

5. Cookies and Pixels

Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored on your computer, mobile phone or other device. Pixels are small code blocks on a website that allow for another server to measure viewing of a webpage and often are used in connection with cookies. We use these technologies in order to customize the Platform and improve your experience. Cookies store anonymous information, such as whether you viewed the Platform from your mobile device or computer or tablet. We may store some personal information in a cookie and/or pixel, such as the website that you visited immediately prior to visiting the Platform and relevant financial information that allows us to enhance your user experience and for marketing purposes. Additionally, we may use a cookie and/or that only stores anonymous information to track visitors across the Platform in order to better customize our marketing and advertising campaigns. Cookies, pixels, and similar technologies are not required for the Platform functionality. You are not required to accept any cookies or pixel to use the Platform. However, refusing to accept cookies or pixels will make the use of the Platform more cumbersome and less accessible. You may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Platform may not function properly.

6. How We Use your Registration Information

We use your registration information to enhance your customer experience, operate and maintain your account in accordance with Nigerian law, investigate and understand how the Platform is used, monitor and protect the security and integrity of the Platform, and better market and advertise our services. As part of this process, we may from time to time aggregate some of your personal information in certain data analysis, reports, or other interpretations of investment trends for both internal and external purposes. When aggregating personal information, we make sure that the information is not identifiable to any particular customer.

7. When We Share Your Information

We do not sell, rent, or trade your registration information with any third parties without your consent or as required by law. In order to provide financial services, we may share your registration information with third parties, such as consumer identification verification services, for the purpose of serving you as a User. We have entered into agreements that require that these third parties keep your information private and confidential. We also may disclose some of the registration information we collect to service providers, companies that perform marketing and analytics services on our behalf, or to other financial institutions.

We may disclose registration information in response to service of legal processes, such as a court order, summons, subpoenas, or as permitted or required by law when we reasonably believe it is necessary or appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, frontrunning or scalping, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or violations of our Terms of Use or customer agreements. Information about our users, including personal information, may be disclosed or transferred to entities now or in the future affiliated with Zimvest or as part of any merger, acquisition, change of control, debt financing, insolvency, bankruptcy, or sale of our assets. Such information may be used in the businesses of any entity so receiving it.

8. How You Can Access Or Change Your Registration Information That We Have Collected

Once you have registered on Zimvest, you can access your profile, review the information that is stored, and revise that information. If you have any problems, you may also contact us at ask@zimvest.com.ng

9. Protection of Registration Of Information

The platform works diligently to protect your registration information provided. We employ several physical and electronic safeguards to keep your information safe. We use the strongest available browser encryption, store all of our data on servers in a secure cloud based facility, and implement systematic processes and procedures for securing and storing data. We limit access to your personal and financial information to only those employees with authorized access, and we require third parties who perform services for Zimvest to agree to keep your information confidential and comply with the provisions of the Nigerian Data Protection Regulation 2019. Furthermore, if you choose to close your account or your account is terminated with us, we will continue to adhere to the privacy policies and practices outlined here.

In addition, further to the Data Protection Regulation 2019, your Registration Information shall be:

  • Collected and processed in accordance with specific, legitimate and lawful purpose as consented to by you;
  • Adequate, accurate and without prejudice to the dignity of human person;
  • Stored only for the period within which it is reasonably needed and
  • Protected against all foreseeable hazards and breaches such as theft, cyber-attack, viral attack, dissemination, manipulations of any kind, damage by rain, fire or exposure to other natural elements.

10. Your Right As A User

Users of the Platform possess the following rights:

  • Right to request from Zimvest access to and rectification or erasure of your Registration Information;
  • Right to withdraw consent at any time following a closure of your account
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA);
  • Right to object to the processing of your Registration Information for the purpose of marketing;
  • Right to request for the deletion of your Registration Information;
  • Right to request for your Registration Information which will be provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

11. Advertising

Ads appearing on the Platform may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non-registration information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers

12. Change To This Policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy over time. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be reflected on this page and will become effective immediately upon posting. If the changes are significant, Zimvest will do our best to notify you via email or through a notification on the Platform or via email. Please check the effective date below to determine if there have been any changes since you have last reviewed the Zimvest’s Privacy Policy. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

13. Your Acceptance Of These Terms

By using the Platform, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not sign up as a User on the Platform. Your continued use of the Platform following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

14. Attestation

I consent to the privacy of ZIMVEST (Zedcrest Investment Managers) and I authorize the company to make any enquiries considered necessary and appropriate for the purpose of evaluating this application. I also confirm that I have obtained the consent of the third-parties whose data is required to approve my transaction.

15. Privacy Notice

Zimvest respects your personal data and commits to ensure adequate level of protection for your personal data in compliance with applicable laws. Data provided to Zimvest through this form is processed in compliance with applicable laws and in line with our General Data Privacy Policy, which communicates our standard approach and obligations in the collection, use and disclosure of personal data, in accordance with relevant Data Protection Laws. By attesting to this form, you authorize Zimvest to process your data to enable us onboard you as a client and effectively process your application. You may view our Privacy Policy on our website www.zimvest.com.ng if you require more information about your data processing, and you can contact the Company’s DPO through the following contact address to lay complaints or make inquiries: info@zimvest.com

16. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of our platform, or your dealings with us, please contact us at ask@zimvest.com.ng

Let’s get started

Begin your journey towards financial freedom with Zimvest